Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-2-101 — Incorporation of a municipality.
Oklahoma § 11-2-101
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-2-101 (2026).
A.Any community of people residing in compact form may become incorporated as a town in the manner provided in Sections 3-101 through 3-107 of this title. If the resident population is one thousand (1,000) or more, a town or community of people residing in compact form may become incorporated as a city in the manner provided in Sections 4-101 through 4-107 of this title.
B.Any community which has operated as an incorporated municipality for twenty-five (25) years or more but which does not have any evidence of its articles of incorporation shall be presumed to have incorporated as the statutory form of municipal government under which it has operated. Such community may file with the Secretary of State any historical evidence of its incorporation. Notice of said filing shall be published