Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-18-101 — Procedure for changing form of government - Petition or
Oklahoma § 11-18-101
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-18-101 (2026).
governing body resolution. Any city operating pursuant to a statutory form of city government may change to any one of the other statutory forms of city government. The mayor shall issue an order calling for an election on the question of whether or not the city shall change its form of government if: 1. an initiative petition is filed with the governing body of the municipality; or 2. the governing body, by resolution, so directs. The initiative petition or resolution of the governing body shall be filed at least one hundred twenty (120) days before the filing date for the next municipal general election and shall include the form of government which is proposed for adoption. The order calling for the election shall be issued by the governing body of the municipality within ten (10) days