Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-16-109 — Eligibility and manner of becoming party candidate.
Oklahoma § 11-16-109
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-16-109 (2026).
To be eligible to become a candidate for a political party nomination in a municipality’s partisan primary election, or an independent candidate in such municipality’s general election, a person must for at least six (6) months prior to filing a declaration of candidacy be a registered voter at an address within the municipality or in the ward if an office is from a ward. To become a candidate, a declaration of candidacy must be filed with the county election board no earlier than 8:00 a.m. on the first Monday in December and no later than 5:00 p.m. on the next succeeding Wednesday.