Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-15-104 — Publication announcing the filing of petition -
Oklahoma § 11-15-104
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-15-104 (2026).
Protests.
A.When signed copies of a petition are timely filed with the clerk, the clerk shall make a physical count of the number of signatures appearing on the petitions. He shall then publish, in at least one (1) newspaper of general circulation in the municipality, a notice of the filing and the apparent sufficiency or insufficiency of the petition. The notice shall also state that any qualified elector of the municipality may file a protest to the petition or an objection to the count made by the clerk.
B.A protest to the petition or the count of signatures shall be filed in the district court in the county in which the situs of the municipality is located within ten (10) days after the publication. Written notice of the protest shall be served upon the clerk and the parties who file