Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-14-104 — Style of ordinances - Title and subject - Enacting
Oklahoma § 11-14-104
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-14-104 (2026).
clause An ordinance may contain only one subject and the subject shall be expressed in its title. The enacting clause of all ordinances passed by a municipal governing body shall be: 1. "Be it ordained by the Council of the City of _______", for city ordinances; or 2. "Be it ordained by the Board of Trustees of the Town of _______", for town ordinances. The enacting clause of ordinances proposed by the voters under their powerof initiative shall be "Be it ordained by the People of the _______ (City of Town) of _______".