Oklahoma Statutes
§ 11-11-106 — Mayor - Duties as chief executive officer.
Oklahoma § 11-11-106
Title 11Cities And Towns
Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 11-11-106 (2026).
The mayor shall be chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch of the city government. He shall execute the laws and ordinances, and administer the government of the city. He shall be recognized as the head of the city government for all ceremonial purposes and by the Governor for purposes of military law. He shall: 1. Appoint, and when necessary for the good of the service, remove, demote, lay off, or suspend all heads or directors of administrative departments and all other administrative officers and employees of the city in the manner provided by law. The mayor or the council by ordinance may authorize the head of a department, office or agency to appoint and remove subordinates in such department, office or agency; 2. Supervise and control, directly or indirectly, al