Oklahoma Statutes
§ 10A-2-2-301 — Conduct of interrogations - Appointment of counsel -
Oklahoma § 10A-2-2-301
Title 10AChildren And Juvenile Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 10A-2-2-301 (2026).
Guardians ad litem.
A.No information gained by a custodial interrogation of a youthful offender under sixteen (16) years of age or a child nor any evidence subsequently obtained as a result of such interrogation shall be admissible into evidence against the youthful offender or child unless the custodial interrogation about any alleged offense by any law enforcement officer or investigative agency, or employee of the court, or employee of the Office of Juvenile Affairs is done in the presence of the parents, guardian, attorney, adult relative, adult caretaker, or legal custodian of the youthful offender or child. No such custodial interrogation shall commence until the youthful offender or child and the parents, guardian, attorney, adult relative, adult caretaker, or legal custodian of th