Oklahoma Statutes
§ 10A-1-4-203 — Emergency custody hearing – Affidavit – Notice to
Oklahoma § 10A-1-4-203
Title 10AChildren And Juvenile Code
Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 10A-1-4-203 (2026).
relatives.
A.Within the next two (2) judicial days following the child being taken into protective or emergency custody, the court shall conduct an emergency custody hearing. At the hearing, information may be provided to the court in the form of oral or written reports, affidavits or testimony. Any information having probative value may be received by the court regardless of its admissibility under the Oklahoma Evidence Code. At the hearing the court shall: 1. Determine whether facts exist that are sufficient to demonstrate to the court there is reasonable suspicion that the child is in need of immediate protection due to abuse or neglect, or that the circumstances or surroundings of the child are such that continuation of the child in the child's home or in the care or custody of the pa