Oklahoma Statutes
§ 10-7700-305 — Effect of acknowledgment or denial.
Oklahoma § 10-7700-305
Title 10Children
Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-7700-305 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in Sections 15 and 16 of this act, a valid acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents is equivalent to an adjudication of paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent.
B.Except as otherwise provided in Sections 15 and 16 of this act, a valid denial of paternity by a presumed father when executed in conjunction with a valid acknowledgment of paternity is equivalent to an adjudication of the nonpaternity of the presumed father and discharges the presumed father from all rights and duties of a parent.