Oklahoma Statutes
§ 10-700 — Delegation of powers regarding child care and custody.
Oklahoma § 10-700
Title 10Children
Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 10-700 (2026).
A.A parent or legal custodian of a child, by a properly executed power of attorney provided in Section 2 of this act, may delegate to another person, for a period not to exceed one (1) year, any of the powers regarding the care and custody of the child, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of the child, the performance or inducement of an abortion on or for the child, or the termination of parental rights to the child. A delegation of powers under this section shall not deprive the parent or legal custodian of any parental or legal authority regarding the care and custody of the child.
B.The parent or legal custodian of the child shall have the authority to revoke or withdraw the power of attorney authorized by subsection A of this section at any time. If the delegation of