Ohio Statutes
§ 959.16 — Dogfighting offenses
Ohio § 959.16
Title 9Agriculture-Animals-Fences
Ch. 959Offenses Relating To Domestic Animals
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.16 (2026).
(A)No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1)Promote, engage in, or be employed at dogfighting;
(2)Receive money or anything else of value for the admission of another person to a dogfighting event or a place kept for dogfighting;
(3)Sell, purchase, possess, or train a dog for dogfighting;
(4)Use, train, or possess a dog for seizing, detaining, or maltreating a domestic animal;
(5)Pay money or give anything else of value in exchange for admission to or be present at a dogfight;
(6)Witness a dogfight if it is presented as a public spectacle.
(B)The department of agriculture may investigate complaints and follow up rumors of dogfighting activities and may report any information so gathered to an appropriate prosecutor or law enforcement agency.
(C)Any peac