Ohio Statutes
§ 959.14 — Horse tails
Ohio § 959.14
Title 9Agriculture-Animals-Fences
Ch. 959Offenses Relating To Domestic Animals
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.14 (2026).
No owner or person having the custody, control, or possession of a horse, nor an agent or employee of such owner or custodian, shall cut off or cause to be cut off or amputated the skin, flesh, muscles, bone, or integuments of the dock or tail of the horse in order to shorten its natural length or proportions. No person shall pull out the hairs of the foretop, mane, or withers of a horse except minimum quantities required for medical testing. This section does not prohibit the cutting or amputation of the dock or tail of a horse when necessary because of accident, malformation, or disease or as a proactive measure to prevent injury if performed by a veterinarian that is licensed under Chapter 4741. of the Revised Code or in another state.