Ohio Statutes
§ 5747.53 — Apportionment of undivided local government fund of county under an alternative method or on a formula basis
Ohio § 5747.53
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5747Income Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5747.53 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"City, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population residing in the county; however, if the county budget commission on or before January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment that was approved by the legislative authority of the city, located partially in the county, with the greatest population but not the greatest population residing in the county, "city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population whether residing in the county or not, if this alternative meaning is adopted by action of the board of county