Ohio Statutes
§ 5747.23 — Taxing trust income
Ohio § 5747.23
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5747Income Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5747.23 (2026).
(A)With respect to a trust, one or more of the beneficiaries of which are liable for the tax imposed by section5747.02of the Revised Code, the business income and deductions included in the income of such trust shall be allocated to this state in the hands of such trust pursuant to section5747.21of the Revised Code. Such trust business income and deductions shall then be allocated to the beneficiaries in proportion to their right to share in the business income of such trust to the extent of the distribution made to the beneficiary.
(B)With respect to a trust described in division (A) of this section, the nonbusiness income and deductions included in the income of such trust shall be allocated to the beneficiaries in proportion to their right to share in such income and deductions of th