Ohio Statutes
§ 5747.20 — Allocating nonbusiness income or deduction
Ohio § 5747.20
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5747Income Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5747.20 (2026).
This section applies solely for the purposes of computing the credit allowed under division (A) of section5747.05of the Revised Code and computing income taxable in this state under division (D) of section5747.08of the Revised Code. All items of nonbusiness income or deduction shall be allocated in this state as follows:
(A)All items of nonbusiness income or deduction taken into account in the computation of adjusted gross income for the taxable year by a resident shall be allocated to this state.
(B)All items of nonbusiness income or deduction taken into account in the computation of adjusted gross income for the taxable year by a nonresident shall be allocated to this state as follows:
(1)All items of compensation paid to an individual for personal services performed in this state