Ohio Statutes
§ 5747.08 — Filing income tax return
Ohio § 5747.08
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5747Income Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5747.08 (2026).
An annual return with respect to the tax imposed by section5747.02of the Revised Code and each tax imposed under Chapter 5748. of the Revised Code shall be made by every taxpayer for any taxable year for which the taxpayer is liable for the tax imposed by that section or under that chapter, unless the total credits allowed under division (E) of section5747.05and divisions (F) and (G) of section5747.055of the Revised Code for the year are equal to or exceed the tax imposed by section5747.02of the Revised Code, in which case no return shall be required unless the taxpayer is liable for a tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 5748. of the Revised Code.
(A)If an individual is deceased, any return or notice required of that individual under this chapter shall be made and filed by that decedent's ex