Ohio Statutes
§ 5741.16 — Four-year limitation for assessment against seller or consumer - exceptions
Ohio § 5741.16
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5741.16 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in division (B) or (C) of this section, no assessment shall be made or issued against a seller or consumer for any tax imposed by or pursuant to section5741.02,5741.021,5741.022, or5741.023of the Revised Code more than four years after the return date for the period in which the sale or purchase was made, or more than four years after the return for such period was filed, whichever date is later.
(B)A consumer who provides a fully completed exemption certificate pursuant to division (B) of section5739.03or division (E) of section5741.02of the Revised Code may be assessed any tax imposed by or pursuant to section5741.02,5741.021,5741.022, or5741.023of the Revised Code that results from denial of the claimed exemption within the later of a period allowed by division