Ohio Statutes
§ 5739.30 — Return or report must be filed - prohibitions - actions by tax commissioner
Ohio § 5739.30
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5739Sales Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5739.30 (2026).
(A)No person, including any officer, employee, or trustee of a corporation or business trust, shall fail to file any return or report required to be filed by this chapter, or file or cause to be filed any incomplete, false or fraudulent return, report, or statement, or aid or abet another in the filing of any false or fraudulent return, report, or statement.
(B)If any vendor required to file monthly returns under section5739.12of the Revised Code fails, on two consecutive months or on three or more months within a twelve-month period, to file such returns when due or to pay the tax thereon, or if any vendor authorized by the tax commissioner to file semiannual returns fails on two or more occasions within a twenty-four month period, to file such returns when due or to pay the tax due th