Ohio Statutes
§ 5739.133 — Penalties for failure to remit - preassessment interest
Ohio § 5739.133
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5739.133 (2026).
(A)A penalty may be added to every amount assessed under section5739.13or5739.15of the Revised Code as follows:
(1)In the case of an assessment against a person who fails to collect and remit the tax required by this chapter or Chapter 5741. of the Revised Code, up to fifty per cent of the amount assessed;
(2)In the case of a person whom the tax commissioner believes has collected the tax but failed to remit it to the state as required by this chapter or Chapter 5741. of the Revised Code, up to fifty per cent of the amount assessed;
(3)In the case of all other assessments, up to fifteen per cent of the amount assessed.
No amount assessed under section5739.13or5739.15of the Revised Code shall be subject to a penalty under this section in excess of fifty per cent of the amount assess