Ohio Statutes
§ 5739.12 — Monthly return by vendor - reconciliation return
Ohio § 5739.12
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5739Sales Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5739.12 (2026).
(A)(1) Each person who has or is required to have a vendor's license, on or before the twenty-third day of each month, shall make and file a return for the preceding month in the form prescribed by the tax commissioner, and shall pay the tax shown on the return to be due. The return shall be filed electronically using the Ohio business gateway, as defined in section718.01of the Revised Code, the Ohio telefile system, or any other electronic means prescribed by the commissioner. Payment of the tax shown on the return to be due shall be made electronically in a manner approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may require a vendor that operates from multiple locations or has multiple vendor's licenses to report all tax liabilities on one consolidated return. The return shall show the amo