Ohio Statutes
§ 5739.09 — Administration and allocation of lodging tax
Ohio § 5739.09
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5739Sales Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5739.09 (2026).
(A)(1) A board of county commissioners may, by resolution adopted by a majority of the members of the board, levy an excise tax not to exceed three per cent on transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests. The board shall establish all regulations necessary to provide for the administration and allocation of the tax. The regulations may prescribe the time for payment of the tax, and may provide for the imposition of a penalty or interest, or both, for late payments, provided that the penalty does not exceed ten per cent of the amount of tax due, and the rate at which interest accrues does not exceed the rate per annum prescribed pursuant to section5703.47of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the regulations shall provide