Ohio Statutes
§ 5739.08 — Municipal or township excise lodging taxes
Ohio § 5739.08
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5739Sales Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5739.08 (2026).
(A)A municipal corporation or township may levy an excise tax for any lawful purpose not to exceed three per cent on transactions by which lodging by a hotel is or is to be furnished to transient guests in addition to the tax levied by section5739.02of the Revised Code. If a municipal corporation or township repeals a tax imposed under division (A) of this section, and a county in which the municipal corporation or township has territory has a tax imposed under division (M) of section5739.09of the Revised Code in effect, the municipal corporation or township may not reimpose its tax as long as that county tax remains in effect. A municipal corporation or township in which a tax is levied under division (B)(2) of section351.021of the Revised Code may not increase the rate of its tax levied