Ohio Statutes
§ 5733.11 — Failing to file or remit - filing incorrect report
Ohio § 5733.11
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5733Corporation Franchise Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5733.11 (2026).
(A)If any corporation required to file a report under this chapter fails to file the report within the time prescribed, files an incorrect report, or fails to remit the full amount of the tax due for the period covered by the report, the tax commissioner may make an assessment against the corporation for any deficiency for the period for which the report or tax is due, based upon any information in the commissioner's possession. No assessment shall be made or issued against a corporation more than three years after the later of the final date the report subject to assessment was required to be filed or the date the report was filed. Such time limit may be extended if both the corporation and the commissioner consent in writing to the extension or if an agreement waiving or ext