Ohio Statutes
§ 5715.46 — Prohibition against neglect of duty or fraudulent assessment
Ohio § 5715.46
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5715Boards Of Revision; Equalization Of Assessments
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5715.46 (2026).
No county auditor, member of a county board of revision, or expert, clerk, or other employee of such auditor or board shall refuse or knowingly neglect to perform any duty enjoined on him by law, or consent to or connive at any evasion of Title LVII of the Revised Code, by which property required to be assessed is unlawfully exempted, or the valuation thereof is entered at other than its taxable value.