Ohio Statutes
§ 5715.24 — Review of assessment by tax commissioner - change of aggregate value
Ohio § 5715.24
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5715Boards Of Revision; Equalization Of Assessments
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5715.24 (2026).
(A)The tax commissioner, annually, shall determine whether the real property and the various classes thereof in the several counties, municipal corporations, and taxing districts which have completed a sexennial reappraisal in the current year and which will have the new taxable values placed on the tax list and duplicate have been assessed as required by law, and whether the values set forth in the agricultural land tax list in such taxing districts correctly reflect the true and agricultural use values of the lands contained therein. The determination shall be made prior to the first Monday in August unless the commissioner, for good cause, extends the date. If the commissioner finds that the real property or any class thereof in any such county, municipal corporation, or taxing distric