Ohio Statutes
§ 5715.22 — Credit and repayment of overpaid taxes
Ohio § 5715.22
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5715Boards Of Revision; Equalization Of Assessments
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5715.22 (2026).
If upon consideration of any complaint against the valuation or assessment of real property filed under section5715.19of the Revised Code, or any appeal from the determination on such complaint, it is found that the amount of taxes, assessments, or recoupment charges paid for the year to which the complaint relates was in excess of the amount due, then, whether or not the payment of said taxes, assessments, or charges was made under protest or duress, the county auditor shall, within thirty days after the certification to the auditor of the final action upon such complaint or appeal, credit the amount of such overpayment upon the amount of any taxes, assessments, or charges then due from the person having made such overpayment, and at the next or any succeeding settlement the amount of any