Ohio Statutes
§ 5711.31 — Notice of assessment - petition for reassessment - final determination
Ohio § 5711.31
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5711Listing Personal Property
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5711.31 (2026).
Whenever the assessor assesses any property not listed in or omitted from a return, or whenever the assessor assesses any item or class of taxable property listed in a return by the taxpayer in excess of the value or amount thereof as so listed, or without allowing a claim duly made for deduction from the net book value of accounts receivable, or depreciated book value of personal property used in business, so listed, the assessor shall give notice of such assessment to the taxpayer by mail. The mailing of the notice of assessment shall be prima-facie evidence of the receipt of the same by the person to whom such notice is addressed. With the notice, the assessor shall provide instructions on how to petition for reassessment and request a hearing on the petition. Within sixty days after