Ohio Statutes
§ 5711.22 — Listing and rates of personal property tax
Ohio § 5711.22
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5711Listing Personal Property
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5711.22 (2026).
(A)Deposits not taxed at the source shall be listed and assessed at their amount in dollars on the day they are required to be listed. Moneys shall be listed and assessed at the amount thereof in dollars on hand on the day that they are required to be listed. In listing investments, the amount of the income yield of each for the calendar year next preceding the date of listing shall, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, be stated in dollars and cents and the assessment thereof shall be at the amount of such income yield; but any property defined as investments in either division (A) or (B) of section5701.06of the Revised Code that has not been outstanding for the full calendar year next preceding the date of listing, except shares of stock of like kind as other shares