Ohio Statutes
§ 5709.82 — Compensating school district for revenues lost due to tax exemptions
Ohio § 5709.82
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5709Taxable Property - Exemptions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.82 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"New employee" means both of the following:
(a)Persons employed in the construction of real property exempted from taxation under the chapters or sections of the Revised Code enumerated in division (B) of this section;
(b)Persons not described by division (A)(1)(a) of this section who are first employed at the site of such property and who within the two previous years have not been subject, prior to being employed at that site, to income taxation by the municipal corporation within whose territory the site is located on income derived from employment for the person's current employer. "New employee" does not include any person who replaces a person who is not a new employee under division (A)(1) of this section.
(2)"Infrastructure costs" means costs