Ohio Statutes
§ 5709.121 — Exclusive charitable or public purposes defined
Ohio § 5709.121
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5709Taxable Property - Exemptions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.121 (2026).
(A)Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable, religious, or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it meets one of the following requirements:
(1)It is used by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, or by one or more other charitable, religious, or educational institutions, the state, or political subdivisions under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement:
(a)As a community or area center in which presentations in music, dramatics, the arts, and related fields are made in order to foster public interest and education therein;
(b)As a children's, science, history, or