Ohio Statutes
§ 5709.12 — Exemption of property used for public or charitable purposes
Ohio § 5709.12
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5709Taxable Property - Exemptions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5709.12 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "independent living facilities" means any residential housing facilities and related property that are not a nursing home, residential care facility, or residential facility as defined in division (A) of section5701.13of the Revised Code.
(B)Lands, houses, and other buildings belonging to a county, township, or municipal corporation and used exclusively for the accommodation or support of the poor, or leased to the state or any political subdivision for public purposes shall be exempt from taxation. Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation, including real property belonging to an institution that is a nonprofit corporation that receives a grant under the Thomas