Ohio Statutes
§ 5703.54 — Action for damages by taxpayer
Ohio § 5703.54
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5703Department Of Taxation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5703.54 (2026).
(A)A taxpayer aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the department of taxation may bring an action for damages in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code, if all of the following apply:
(1)In the action or omission the officer or employee frivolously disregards a provision of Chapter 5711., 5733., 5739., 5741., or 5747. of the Revised Code or a rule of the tax commissioner adopted under authority of one of those chapters;
(2)The action or omission occurred with respect to an audit or assessment and the review and collection proceedings connected with the audit or assessment;
(3)The officer or employee did not act manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's office or employment and did not act with malicious purpose,