Ohio Statutes
§ 5703.48 — Report describing effect of tax expenditures, property tax exemptions on general revenue fund
Ohio § 5703.48
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5703Department Of Taxation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5703.48 (2026).
(A)As used in this section:
(1)"Tax expenditure" means a tax provision in the Revised Code that exempts, either in whole or in part, certain persons, income, goods, services, or property from the effect of taxes levied by the state, including, but not limited to, tax deductions, exemptions, deferrals, exclusions, allowances, credits, reimbursements, and preferential tax rates, provided all of the following apply to the provision:
(a)The provision reduces, or has the potential to reduce, revenue to the general revenue fund;
(b)The persons, income, goods, services, or property exempted by the provision would have been part of a defined tax base;
(c)The persons, income, goods, services, or property exempted by the provision are not subject to an alternate tax levied by the state; (d