Ohio Statutes
§ 5501.51 — Reimbursing utility for facilities relocated by highway project
Ohio § 5501.51
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5501.51 (2026).
(A)The state shall reimburse a utility for the cost of relocation of utility facilities necessitated by the construction of a highway project only in the event that the utility can evidence a vested interest in the nature of a fee interest, an easement interest, or a lesser estate in the real property it occupies in the event that the utility possesses a vested interest in such property. The utility shall present evidence satisfactory to the state substantiating the cost of relocation. The director may audit all financial records which the director determines necessary to verify such actual costs.
(B)The director of transportation may establish and enforce such rules and procedures as the director may determine to be necessary to assure consistency governing any and all aspec