Ohio Statutes
§ 5309.28 — Holder of certificate of title holds free from encumbrances - exceptions
Ohio § 5309.28
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5309.28 (2026).
(A)Every applicant in a land registration case who, without fraud on the applicant's part, receives a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of registration and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a certificate of title for value and in good faith shall hold the registered land free from all estates, encumbrances, and rights except those noted on the certificate and except any of the following estates, encumbrances, and rights that may exist:
(1)Liens, claims, or rights arising or existing under the laws or constitution of the United States that the statutes of this state cannot require to appear of record in the county recorder's office;
(2)Taxes and assessments levied by the United States, this state, or any taxing district of this state;
(3)Any highway,