Ohio Statutes
§ 5301.51 — Preservation of interest in land
Ohio § 5301.51
Title 53Real Property
Ch. 5301Conveyances; Encumbrances
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.51 (2026).
(A)Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective the interest by filing for record during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in compliance with section5301.52of the Revised Code. No disability or lack of knowledge of any kind on the part of anyone suspends the running of the forty-year period. The notice may be filed for record by the claimant or by any other person acting on behalf of any claimant who is:
(1)Under a disability;
(2)Unable to assert a claim on his own behalf; or
(3)One of a class, but whose identity cannot be established or is uncertain at the time of filing the notice of claim for record.
(B)If the same record owner of