Ohio Statutes
§ 5153.35 — Levying taxes and making appropriations for public children services agency
Ohio § 5153.35
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5153.35 (2026).
The boards of county commissioners shall levy taxes and make appropriations sufficient to enable the public children services agency to perform its functions and duties under this chapter. If the board of county commissioners levies a tax for children services and the children services functions are transferred from a county children services board to the department of children and youth, or from the department of children and youth to a county children services board, the levy shall continue in effect for the period for which it was approved by the electors for the use by the public children services agency that provides children services pursuant to the transfer.
In addition to making the usual appropriations, there may be allowed annually to the executive director an amount not to exce