Ohio Statutes
§ 5122.301 — Civil rights of patients
Ohio § 5122.301
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.301 (2026).
No person shall be deprived of any public or private employment solely because of having been admitted to a hospital or otherwise receiving services, voluntarily or involuntarily, for a mental illness or other mental disability.
Any person admitted to a hospital or otherwise taken into custody, voluntarily or involuntarily, under this chapter retains all civil rights not specifically denied in the Revised Code or removed by an adjudication of incompetence following a judicial proceeding other than a proceeding under sections5122.11to5122.15of the Revised Code.
As used in this section, "civil rights" includes, without limitation, the rights to contract, hold a professional, occupational, or motor vehicle driver's or commercial driver's license, marry or obtain a divorce, annulment, or dis