Ohio Statutes
§ 5122.26 — Patient absent without leave
Ohio § 5122.26
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.26 (2026).
(A)If a patient is absent without leave, on a verbal or written order issued within five days of the time of the unauthorized absence by the department of behavioral health, the chief clinical officer of the hospital from which the patient is absent without leave, or the court of either the county from which the patient was committed or in which the patient is found, any health or police officer or sheriff may take the patient into custody and transport the patient to the hospital in which the patient was hospitalized or to a place that is designated in the order. The officer immediately shall report such fact to the entity that issued the order.
The chief clinical officer of a hospital may discharge a patient who is under an indictment, a sentence of imprisonment, a community control sa