Ohio Statutes
§ 5122.22 — Trial visits
Ohio § 5122.22
Title 51Public Welfare
Ch. 5122Hospitalization of Mentally Ill
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.22 (2026).
When the chief clinical officer of a hospital considers it in the best interest of a patient, the officer may permit the patient to leave the hospital on a trial visit. The trial visit shall be for the period of time the chief clinical officer determines, but shall not exceed ninety days, unless extended for subsequent periods not to exceed ninety days after evaluation of the patient's condition. The chief clinical officer, upon releasing a patient on trial visit, may impose requirements and conditions in relation to the patient while the patient is absent from the hospital that are consistent with the treatment plan. The chief clinical officer of the hospital from which the patient is released on trial visit may at any time revoke the trial visit if there is reason to believe that it is