Ohio Statutes
§ 5122.19 — Medical examination within 24 hours of arrival
Ohio § 5122.19
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.19 (2026).
Every person transported to a hospital or community mental health services provider pursuant to sections5122.11to5122.16of the Revised Code, shall be examined by the staff of the hospital or services provider as soon as practicable after arrival at the hospital or services provider. Such an examination shall be held within twenty-four hours after the time of arrival, and if the chief clinical officer fails after such an examination to certify that in the chief clinical officer's opinion the person is a person with a mental illness subject to court order, the person shall be immediately released.
Last updated March 10, 2023 at 12:57 PM