Ohio Statutes
§ 4909.42 — Commission fails to issue timely order
Ohio § 4909.42
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4909.42 (2026).
Except as provided for in section4909.421of the Revised Code, if the proceeding on an application filed with the public utilities commission under section4909.18of the Revised Code by any public utility requesting an increase on any rate, joint rate, toll, classification, charge, or rental or requesting a change in a regulation or practice affecting the same has not been concluded and an order entered pursuant to section4909.19of the Revised Code at the expiration of two hundred seventy-five days from the date of filing the application, an increase not to exceed the proposed increase shall go into effect upon the filing of a bond or a letter of credit by the public utility. The bond or letter of credit shall be filed with the commission and shall be payable to the state for the use and ben