Ohio Statutes
§ 4909.36 — Hearing upon accepted rates - procedure
Ohio § 4909.36
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4909.36 (2026).
If any public utility has accepted any rate, price, charge, toll, or rental fixed by ordinance of a municipal corporation or ordinances of a group of municipal corporations, it shall become operative, unless a complaint signed by not less than ten per cent of the qualified electors of such municipal corporation or not less than ten per cent of the qualified electors of each municipal corporation in such group has been filed with the public utilities commission within sixty days after such acceptance. Upon such filing, the commission shall forthwith give notice of the filing and pendency of such complaint to the mayor of such municipal corporation or the mayors of the group of municipal corporations, and fix a time and place for the hearing of such complaint. The commission shall, at such t