Ohio Statutes
§ 4903.221 — Intervention by party who may be adversely affected by commission proceeding
Ohio § 4903.221
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4903.221 (2026).
Any other person who may be adversely affected by a public utilities commission proceeding may intervene in such proceeding, provided:
(A)That such other person files a motion to intervene with the commission no later than:
(1)Any specific deadline established by order of the commission for purposes of a particular proceeding; or, if no such deadline is established;
(2)Five days prior to the scheduled date of hearing.
The public utilities commission may, in its discretion, grant motions to intervene which are filed after the deadlines set forth in divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section for good cause shown.
(B)That the commission, in ruling upon applications to intervene in its proceedings, shall consider the following criteria:
(1)The nature and extent of the prospective