Ohio Statutes
§ 4735.74 — Duties following closing of transaction
Ohio § 4735.74
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4735.74 (2026).
Unless otherwise agreed in writing, a licensee owes no further duty to a client after performance of all duties or after any contract has terminated or expired, except for both of the following:
(A)Providing the client with an accounting of all moneys and property relating to the transaction;
(B)Keeping confidential all information received during the course of the transaction unless:
(1)The client permits disclosure;
(2)Disclosure is required by law or by court order;
(3)The information becomes public from a source other than the licensee;
(4)The information is necessary to prevent a crime the client intends to commit;
(5)Disclosure is necessary to defend the brokerage or its licensees against an accusation of wrongful conduct or to establish or defend a claim that