Ohio Statutes
§ 4729.35 — Violations deemed public nuisance
Ohio § 4729.35
Title 47Occupations-Professions
Ch. 4729Pharmacists; Dangerous Drugs
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4729.35 (2026).
The violation by a pharmacist or other person of any laws of Ohio or of the United State of America or of any rule of the board of pharmacy controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse as defined in section3719.011of the Revised Code or the commission of any act set forth in division (A) of section4729.16of the Revised Code, is hereby declared to be inimical, harmful, and adverse to the public welfare of the citizens of Ohio and to constitute a public nuisance. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of any county in which the offense was committed or in which the person committing the offense resides, or the state board of pharmacy may maintain an action in the name of the state to enjoin such person from engaging in such violation. Any action under this section shall be brought