Ohio Statutes
§ 4701.16 — Disciplinary actions
Ohio § 4701.16
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4701.16 (2026).
(A)After notice and hearing as provided in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the accountancy board may discipline as described in division (B) of this section a person holding an Ohio permit, an Ohio registration, a firm registration, a CPA certificate, or a PA registration or any other person whose activities are regulated by the board for any one or any combination of the following causes:
(1)Fraud or deceit in obtaining a firm registration or in obtaining a CPA certificate, a PA registration, an Ohio permit, or an Ohio registration;
(2)Dishonesty, fraud, or gross negligence in the practice of public accounting;
(3)Violation of any of the provisions of section4701.14of the Revised Code;
(4)Violation of a rule of professional conduct promulgated by the board under the authority g