Ohio Statutes
§ 4561.17 — License tax on aircraft - exceptions
Ohio § 4561.17
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4561.17 (2026).
(A)To provide revenue for administering sections4561.17to4561.22of the Revised Code relative to the registration of aircraft, for the surveying of and the establishment, checking, maintenance, and repair of aviation air marking and of air navigation facilities, for airport capital improvements, for the acquiring, maintaining, and repairing of equipment necessary for those purposes, and for the cost of creating and distributing Ohio aeronautical charts and Ohio airport and landing field directories, an annual license tax is hereby levied upon all aircraft based in this state for which an aircraft worthiness certificate issued by the federal aviation administration is in effect except the following:
(1)Aircraft owned by the United States or any territory of the United States;
(2)Aircraf