Ohio Statutes
§ 4549.63 — Seizing vehicle part
Ohio § 4549.63
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4549.63 (2026).
(A)A law enforcement officer may seize and take possession of a vehicle or vehicle part if the officer has probable cause to believe that any vehicle identification number or derivative thereof on the vehicle or part has been removed, defaced, covered, altered, or destroyed in such a manner that the identity of the vehicle or part cannot be determined by visual examination of the number at the site where the manufacturer placed the number. The seizure shall be pursuant to a warrant, unless the circumstances are within one of the exceptions to the warrant requirement that have been established by the supreme court of the United States or of the supreme court of this state.
(B)A vehicle or vehicle part seized under division (A) of this section shall be held in custody pursuant to section2