Ohio Statutes
§ 4549.49 — Liability to transferee subsequent to violation
Ohio § 4549.49
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4549.49 (2026).
(A)Any person who violates any requirement imposed by sections4549.41to4549.46of the Revised Code is liable to any transferee of the motor vehicle subsequent to the violation, in an amount equal to:
(1)Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or fifteen hundred dollars, whichever is greater; and
(2)In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court.
(B)An action to enforce any liability created under sections4549.41to4549.46of the Revised Code may be brought in a court of common pleas without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within two years from the date on which the liability arises. For the purpose of this